DECATUR CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

Bookmark Tell a Friend Guest Book
In Service of Community and Country


         

 

         

 

In response to the first newsletter's article on two DCHS grads serving in the military, we received this list of alumni who died while in service during Vietnam.  We respectfully list those grads who paid the ultimate price.

 

Lance Corporal Howard R. Carpenter, Jr.

Class of 1965

Marines*

born 4/19/47 - died 2/18/68

 

Private First Class David L. Denny

Marines

born 1/21/47 - died 10/18/66

 

Corporal John E. Flaskamp

Marines

born 12/26/47 - died 5/25/68

 

Private First Class Burrnon E. Miller

Class of 1966

Marines

born 4/11/48 - died 9/18/67

 

Corporal Robert L. Park

Class of 1966

Army*

born 5/16/48 - died 4/18/69

 

Specialist 4 Mike L. Pugh

Class of 1964
Army

born 9/7/46 - died 5/2/67

 

Sergeant Robert T. Smith
Class of 1964

Army

8/1/44 - 4/12/69

 

Specialist 4 Barry G. Sowders

class of 1966

Army

born 7/19/48 - died 2/26/69

U.S. Army Corporal Harold Eugene Mundy
Class of 1961
Born: 7/13/1943 and Died: 5/2/1967

*****

The following is an incomplete list of Decatur Central HS Alumni that have served in the Armed Forces.  If you, or someone you know, served in our Armed Forces and would like to be added to this list, please email Larry Pellum.

 

IN MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING DCHS DECEASED ALUMNI VETERANS

AND TO HONOR THE FOLLOWING DCHS LIVING ALUMNI VETERANS

 

Class of 1915, at West Newton School

Dorrell, Merrill R., West Newton Class of 1915, U.S. Army, World War I

Class of 1921, At West Newton School

Stivers, Virgil D., West Newton Class of 1921, U.S. Navy Reserve, Word War II

Class of 1930, at Valley Mills School

Hoffman, Charles Edgar, Valley Mills Class of 1930, U.S. Army Air Corps, Major, World War II

Class of 1931

Class of 1932

Copeland, Robert Vernon, Class of 1932, U.S. Navy, World War II, Normandy, France

Class of 1933

Wallace, Russell G., Class of 1933, U.S. Army, World War II

Class of 1934

Kane, Charles F., Class of 1934, U.S. Army, Corporal, World War II

McBride, Howard B., Class of 1934, U.S. Air Force, Master Sergeant, World War II and Korea

Nunamaker, Nelson Freeman, Class of 1934, U.S. Air Force, Lieutenant Colonel, 1940 to1961, World War II

Class of 1935

Dillon, Ernest E., Class of 1935, U.S. Army, Staff Sergeant, World War II

Rhorer, Clyde H., Sr., Class of 1935, U.S. Army, Corps of Engineers, World War II

Class of 1936

Kollman, William E. Bill, Class of 1936, U.S. Army, Staff Sergeant, World War II

McBride, Herman F., Class of 1936, U.S. Navy, World War II, South Pacific

Orr, Kenneth E., Class of 1936, U.S. Army, Staff Sergeant, World War II

Yeager, Dale M., Class of 1936, U.S. Navy, World War II

Class of 1937

Alex, Frank, Class of 1937, U.S. Army, World War II

Bowling, George Robert Bob,  Class of 1937, U.S. Army, Signal Corps, World War II

Conner, Zenus M., Class of 1937, U.S. Army, World War II

Gates, Joseph H., Class of 1937, U.S. Army, World War II

Poland, Harry A., Class of 1937, U.S. Army, World War II

Class of 1938

Moore, Richard H.Bud, Class of 1938, U.S. Army, 1942 to 1945, World War II

Palmer, Frank O., Class of 1938, Tec-5, U.S. Army, World War II, Killed in Action, Luzon, Philippines, Purple Heart

Taber, Richard Paul Dick, Class of 1938, U.S. Army, Tec-5, World War II

Class of 1939

Gates, Charles W., Class of 1939, U.S. Coast Guard and U.S. Navy, 1942 to 1946, World War II

Givan, Richard M., Class of 1939, U.S. Army Air Corps, 1942 to 1945, World War II, Sagamore of the Wabash,             DCHSAA Charter Member

Hoffman, Howard A., Class of 1939, U.S. Army Air Corps, 1942 to 1945, World War II

Muir, Richard D., Class of 1939, U.S. Army, World War II, Asiatic-Pacific Theatre, 6 Bronze Stars

Park, Marvin Eugene, Class of 1939, U.S. Army, World War II

Shanklin, Charles Cecil, Jr., Class of 1939, U.S. Army, World War II

Williams, Mark Howard, Class of 1939, U.S. Army Air Corps, World War II

Class of 1940

Bills, Herman C., Class of 1940, U.S. Army Air Corps, World War II

Elder, Russell Eugene Bus, Class of 1940, U.S. Army, Germany, Purple Heart

Jessup, John H., Class of 1940, U.S. Army Air Corps, World War II

Losh, Howard J., Jr., Class of 1940, U.S. Navy, 1940 to 1943, World War II

Mann, Robert Leslie, Class of 1940, U.S. Army, 1941 to 1942, World War II

Miller, Vernon J., Class of 1940, U.S. Army, Tec-4, World War II

Redmon, Frank M., Jr., Class of 1940, U.S. Army, Sergeant, , Killed in Action, Korea

Rogers, John Roquemore, Class of 1940, U.S. Army Air Corps, Korea

Class of 1941

Dillon, James O., Class of 1941, U.S. Army Air Corps, World War II, Distinguished Flying Cross

Leonard, Robert E., Class of 1941, U.S. Navy, 1941 to 1945, World War II

Losh, Harold Thomas Tommy, Class of 1941, U.S. Army, Technical Sergeant, 1942 to 1945, World War II, EAME Ribbon with 4 Bronze Stars

Mauer, Francis W., Class of 1941, U.S. Army, World War II, European Theatre

Moore, James Kenneth, Class of 1941, U.S. Army & Indiana National Guard, 2nd Lieutenant, 1942 to 1967, World War II

Class of 1942

Burkhardt, Robert, Jr., Class of 1942, U.S. Army Air Corps, Captain, Helicopter Pilot, World War II

Chisham, James Russell, Sr., Class of 1942, U.S. Army, Tec-5, 1943 to 1945, World War II

Dorrell, Homer R., Class of 1942, U.S. Army, World War II

Dyer, Vernon E., Class of 1942, U.S. Army, Private, World War II

Farlow, Charles Robert, Sr. "Bob", Class of 1942, U.S. Army Air Corps, B-17 Flight Engineer, Europe, Distinguished Flying Cross

Horner, Gerald LeRoy "Babe", Class of 1942, U.S. Army, Tec-5, World War II

Lollar, Robert Wayne, Class of 1942, U.S. Army Air Corps, World War II

Willsey, Elmer E., Jr., Class of 1942, Civil Air Patrol, 50 years

Wirey, James Albert, Jr., Class of 1942, U.S. Coast Guard, World War II

Class of 1943

Amos, Hugh M., Class of 1943, U.S. Coast Guard, Radioman, U.S.S. Uniontown, PF-65, 1943 to 1946, World War II

Bowles, Carlton G., Class of 1943, U.S. Navy, Petty Officer, World War II

Bowling, Lawrence W., Class of 1943, U.S. Army Air Corps, World War II

Edwards, Theodore C. Ted, Class of 1943, U.S. Army, World War II

Fishero, Clancy, Class of 1943, U.S. Navy, World War II

Leonard, Willie L., Class of 1943, U.S. Navy, 1941 to 1945, World War II

Merritt, Archie W., Class of 1943, U.S. Coast Guard, World War II

Shanklin, Edgar Gerald, Class of 1943, U.S. Navy, World War II, Killed in Action

Squires, Bert L. Buck, Class of 1943, U.S. Army, Korea

Thornberry, Robert L., Class of 1943, U.S. Army, Combat Engineers, World War II

Underwood, Donald William, Class of 1943, U.S. Army, 1st Lieutenant, World War II

Wall, Walter R. Buzz., Class of 1943, U.S. Navy, World War II

Woliver, Robert M., Class of 1943, U.S. Air Force, Lieutenant Colonel, World War II, Korea & Viet Nam

Class of 1944

Anderson, James L., Class of 1944, U.S. Navy, World War II

Cook, Donald O., Class of 1944, U.S. Army, Private 1st Class, World War II

Cornett, Eugene Phillips, Class of 1944, U.S. Navy, Petty Officer, Amphibious Forces, 1944 to 1946, World War II, South Pacific, Sagamore of the Wabash, DCHSAA Life Member

Elliott, James Julius, II, Class of 1944, U.S. Army, World War II

Jones, Charles F., Class of 1944, U.S. Navy, Seaman 1st Class, 1944 to 1946, World War II

Shaw, Homer Neal, Jr., Class of 1944, U.S. Army, World War II

Sheets, Albert N., Class of 1944, U.S. Army Air Corps, Vandenburg AFB, World War II

Class of 1945

Dailey, Bernard F., Class of 1945, U.S. Navy, World War II

Leonard, Donald Alfred, Sr., Class of 1945, U.S. Navy, 1941 to 1945, World War II

Mills, Morris M., Class of 1945, U.S. Army, 1946 to 1947

Moore, Robert R., Class of 1945, U.S. Navy, 1944 to 1946, World War II

Pollard, Robert E., II, Class of 1945, U.S. Army, World War II, 3 Bronze Stars

Warren, Robert L., Class of 1945, U.S. Marines, Private 1st Class, World War II

Class of 1946

Armstrong, Marvin L."Pete", Class of 1946, U.S. Army, Korea

Dyer, Roland D., Class of 1946, U.S. Army, Korea

Class of 1947

Armstrong, Meredith Richard "Bill", Class of 1947, U.S. Marines, Staff Sergeant, Korean War

Cain, Charles F., Class of 1947, U.S. Army, Korea

Eddleman, Jack, Cass of 1947, U.S. Army, Korea

Wagaman, John M., Class of 1947, U.S. Navy, FN, Korea

Willsey, Howard M., Class of 1947, U.S. Army, Corporal, Korea

Class of 1948

Balz, Robert W., Class of 1948, U.S. Air Force

Bennett, William H., Class of 1948, U.S. Marines & U.S. Navy Reserve, Korea

Burns, Richard Dean, Class of 1948, U.S. Air Force, Captain, Pilot, 830 Bomber Squadron, 1949 to 1958, Killed in bomber crash at Pease AFB, Portsmouth, New Hampshire, Purple Heart

Carlson, Robert F., Class of 1948, U,S. Army

Cooper, Chester, Class of 1948, U.S. Army, Korea

Ferguson, Robert S., Class of 1948, U.S. Army and U.S. Navy Reserve, 1955 to 1957, Korea

Lollar, Ralph Eugene, Class of 1948, U.S. Army, 1951 to 1953, Korea

McCloud, Virgil G., Class of 1948, U.S. Army, Korea

Milburn, Shannon H., Class of 1948, U.S. Army, Korea

Oberle, P.E.D., Dr. George H., Class of 1948, U.S. Army Reserve

Plummer, Max L,, Class of 1948. U.S. Army, Private 1st Class, Medical Corps

Sturm, Hollis,  Class of 1948, U.S. Navy, EMP-3, Korea

Class of 1949

Arthur, William K. Bill, Class of 1949, U.S. Navy, Korea

Gault, George Earl  Earl, Class of 1949, U.S. Navy, Korea

Green, Milburn M.,  Class of 1949, U.S. Army, Korea

McKinney, Donald L.,  Class of 1949, U.S. Army, Korea

Plummer, Jack Hugh, Class of 1949, U.S. Navy

Scott, Robert Bob, Class of 1949, U.S. Navy Reserve, 1950s

Class of 1950

Burns, Rex E., Class of 1950, U.S. Air Force, Airman 1st Class, Korea

Collins, Charles A., Class of 1950, U.S. Army, Korea

Harden, Wheeler T., Class of 1950, U.S. Air Force, Airman 1st Class, Korea

Hatfield, Robert L., Class of 1950, U.S. Air Force, Staff Sergeant, Mechanic, Korea

 Class of 1951

, Class of 1950, U.S. Army, Korea

Harden, Wheeler T., Class of 1950, U.S. Air Force, Airman 1st Class, Korea

Hatfield, Robert L., Class of 1950, U.S. Air Force, Staff Sergeant, Mechanic, Korea

 Class 9.0pt; font-family: Arial; color: blue"> Masterson, Basil Joseph "Joe", Class of 1951, U.S. Army, Korea

Shover, Harry Joseph, Class of 1951, U.S. Air Force, Military Police, Korea

Class of 1952

Allison, Billy F., Class of 1952, U.S. Army, Sp-3, 1954 to 1956, at Fort Sam Houston, Texas

Smith, Donald Eugene, Class of 1952, U.S. Air Force, Korea

Trusler, Richard Rex  Rex,  Class of 1952,  U.S. Army, Korea

Class of 1953

Barney, Robert W., Class of 1953, Indiana National Guard, 1954 to 1962

Bullock, John W.,  Class of 1953, U.S. Marines, 1953 to 1959, Korea

Edwards, William E.  Bill Class of 1953, Indiana National Guard, Fort Leonard Wood, MO

McVay, Marvin P., Class of 1953, U.S. Army, Korea

Roe, Jack L.,  Class of 1953, U.S. Air Force, Korea

Shipley, William E., Class of 1953, U.S. Marine, Korea

Class of 1954

Blankenship, Carl G., Class of 1954, U.S. Army, Korea

Cooney, Gary W., Class of 1954, U.S. Navy, Korea

Johnson, Richard Lee, Class of 1954, U.S. Army, Korea & Viet Nam

Marker, Duane Lewis, Class of 1954, U.S. Army, Private 1st Class, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri

Masterson, David A., Class of 1954, U.S. Army

Moriarity, William J. Billy, Class of 1954, U.S. Army, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri

Sierp, Carl F., Class of 1954, U.S. Army, Korea

Stanley, Karol V., Class of 1954, U.S. Navy, Retired-40 years

Class of 1955

Martin, Ronald J.,  Class of 1955, U.S. Army, 5th Corp, Civil Affairs and Military Government, Stateside

Class of 1956

Albrecht, James C., Class of 1956, U.S. Army, Captain, 6th Army, Veterinary Corps, Overseas food inspector

Loy, Lawrence E., Class of 1956, U.S. Army

McBride, Ronald J. Ron, Class of 1956, U.S. Air Force, Korea

Stewart, Raymond E.,  Class of 1956, U.S. Army, Retired-40 years, 1956 to 1980, Viet Nam

Class of 1957

Matthews, Ronald E., Class of 1957, U.S. Army

McGill, Larry,  Class of 1957, U.S. Air Force, Okinawa

Mudd, Donald, Class of 1957, U.S. Marines

Sanders, Paul E., Class of 1957, U.S. Air Force, Retired

Sprinkle, Robert Donald Don, Class of 1957, U.S. Navy

Terry, Robert Dale Bob, Class of 1957, U.S. Air Force Reserve, Retired-15 years

Trusler, Ronald C. Ronnie, Class of 1957, U.S. Air Force

Class of 1958

Brown, Wendell R., Sr., Class of 1958, U.S. Army, Military Police, 1958 to 1962, Augsberg, Germany

Byers, Billy Bennett, Class of 1958, U.S. Navy, Aviator, DCHSAA Life Member

Freeman, Merrill, Class of 1958, U.S. Army, Lieutenant Colonel

Gillespie, David R., Class of 1958, U.S. Navy, 1962 to 1965, Aircraft Carrier USS Kitty Hawk

Grimes, William D., Class of 1958, U.S. Army

McPheeters, Marjorie A., Class of 1958, U.S. Marines

Rink, Larry Don, M.D., Class of 1958, U.S. Navy, Captain, Flight Surgeon,

Roe, Billy Joe Joe, Class of 1958, U.S. Army

Steadham, William C. Wild Bill, Class of 1958, U.S. Air Force, 1957 to 1962, Europe

Class of 1959

Cook, Ernest C. "Ernie", Class of 1959, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Darlington, Jerald W., Class of 1959, U.S. Air Force, 1959 to 1964, Viet Nam

Ford, William D. Bill, Class of 1959, U.S. Air Force, 1959 to 1963

Harrington,  Thomas C.,  Class of 1959, U.S. Army

Hunteman, Roy Keith, M.D., Class of 1959, U.S. Army, Captain, 1968 to 1969, Viet Nam, Bronze Star with Oak-leaf Cluster

Illingworth, Jack A., Class of 1959, U.S. Air Force Reserve

Thompson, James P., Class of 1959, U.S. Navy

Townsend, Mark A., Class of 1959, U.S. Army, Captain, Helicopter Pilot, Viet Nam

Walker, Ronald L., Class of 1959, U.S. Air Force, Retired-22 years

Class of 1960

Arthur, Marvin Doc, Class of 1960, U.S. Army, 82nd Airborne, Fort Bragg, North Carolina

Bakemeyer, William Bill, Class of 1960, Viet Nam

Baker, James Del, Class of 1960, Yes, DCHSAA Life Member

Evans, Harley P., Jr., Class of 1960, U.S. Navy, Seaman 1st Class, 1963 to 1984

Griffith, Oliver Keith Keith, Class of 1960, Indiana National Guard, 1962 to 1968, Camp Atterberry, IN

Jared, David, Class of 1960, U.S. Army, Captain, Viet Nam, Bronze Star, 2 Purple Hearts, Air Medal & Army Commendation Medal with Oak Leaf Clusters

Purdue, Arthur J. Art, Class of 1960, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Vann, Ronnie, Class of 1960, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Class of 1961

Cassidy, Donald Lee  Don,  Class of 1961, U.S. Army National Guard, Viet Nam

Haskett, Gene, Class of 1961, U.S. Air Force, Viet Nam

Mays, Joseph W., Class of 1961, U.S. Navy

Mundy, Harold Eugene, Class of 1961, U.S. Army, Corporal, Killed in Action in Tay Ninh, South Viet Nam, Purple Heart

VeHorn, David Eugene Gene, Class of 1961, Indiana National Guard

Williams, Bruce D., Class of 1961, U.S. Marines, 1963 to 1967, Viet Nam

Class of 1962

Brouse, Peter P. Pete, Class of 1962, U.S. Air Force, Viet Nam

Henderson, Dennis, Class of 1962, U.S. Air Force, 1965 to 1969

Hillman, Lucky Lee, Class of 1962, U.S. Navy

Hunteman, Gary W, Class of 1962, U.S. Army

Kollman, David Earl, Class of 1962, U.S. Army, Lieutenant Colonel, Korea, DCHSAA Life Member

Miller, Larry Lee,  Class of 1962, U.S. Army, retired, 1978 to 2003, Viet Nam and Germany

Montfort, Robert E,,  Class of 1962, U.S. Army - 82nd Airborne Division, Viet Nam

Roach, Darrell C., Jr., Class of 1962, U.S. Army, Korea

Class of 1963

Burch, Phillip, Class of 1963, U.S. Army, Active, Worldwide

Collins, Glenn E,, Class of 1963, U.S. Navy

Eickleberry, Charles Dewain "Chuck", Class of 1963, U.S. Army, Ranger, Viet Nam

Fishburn, Larry J., Class of 1963, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Gillie, Michael, Sr., Class of 1963, U.S. Air Force, E-4, 1984 to 1987

Groover, Kenneth Ray, Class of 1963, U.S. Marines, Major, Retired, Viet Nam, 3 Purple Hearts

Humphrey, Robert "Bobby", Class of 1963, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Micks, Dennis Albert, Class of 1963, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam

Paynter, Larry Gene, Class of 1963, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam, DCHSAA Life Member

Sampley, Phillip Kent Phil, Class of 1963, U.S. Army, 1965 to 1967, South Viet Nam

Shanklin, Max Oral, Class of 1963, U.S. Air Force, Viet Nam

Class of 1964

Arch, Dennis, Class of 1964, U.S. Navy, Submarine Service, Retired-22 years, Groton, Connecticut

Baker, Kelly J. "Buzzy", Class of 1964. U.S. Marines, Viet Nam, 2 Purple Hearts

Beals, Frank E., Class of 1964, U.S. Air Force, Offutt AFB, Colorado

Boulware, Robert Bob , Class of 1964, U.S. Army, 1st Lieutenant, Viet Nam, Bronze Star

Brown, Burland B. B., Class of 1964, U.S. Army, Sp5, Viet Nam

Dillon, Stephen M., Class of 1964, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Duncan, William Edward "Eddie", Class of 1964, U.S. Navy, Viet Nam

Franklin, Charles Marvin, Class of 1964, U.S. Navy and Indiana Army Reserve

Gillespie, Rick, Class of 1964, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Hauger, Danny, Class of 1964, U.S. Air Force, Philippines

Helmuth, Ned W., Class of 1964, U.S. Air Force, Viet Nam

Jones, Ronald, Class of 1964, U.S. Army, Spc-4, Army Hospital Medic

Lindsey, Joe,  Class of 1964, U.S. Army, Platoon Sergeant, Armor Crewman, 1981 to 1994, West Germany

McKinley, Steven R., Class of 1964, U.S. Marines, Lance Corporal, Viet Nam

Nighbert, George A., Class of 1964, U.S. Air Force, Viet Nam

Pugh, Michael Lee, Class of 1964, U.S. Army, Spc4, Viet Nam, Killed in Action in Tay Ninh, South Viet Nam,   Purple Heart

Purdue, Virgil, Class of 1964, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam, Purple Heart

Smith, Robert T. Smitty, Class of 1964, U.S. Air Force, Airman 3rd Class, Toule, France, Drowned in Toule, France

Tague, Frank Russell, Class of 1964, U.S. Army, Colonel, Viet Nam War, Desert Storm

Toole, Robert L., II Bob, Class of 1964, U.S. Navy. 1965 to 1960, Sea Duty

Walters, Daymond, Class of 1964, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Wooldridge, Larry, Class of 1964, U.S. Navy, 1965 to 1969, Viet Nam

Class of 1965

Angrick, Gary Lynn, Class of 1965, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Blankenship, Ronald E., Class of 1965, Indiana National Guard

Bogard, Daniel L., Class of 1965, U.S. Marines, Corporal, Viet Nam, Silver Star, Purple Heart, and Presidential Citation

Browning, Larry G. "Joe", Class of 1965, U.S. Air Force, Viet Nam

Carpenter, Howard Raymond, Jr., Class of 1965, U.S. Marines, Lance Corporal, Killed in Action in Thua Thien Province, South Viet Nam, Purple Heart

Cook, Peter L. Pete, Class of 1965, U.S. Air Force, 1967 to 1971, Viet Nam

Crawley, Donald, Class of 1965, U.S. Air Force, Staff Sergeant, Worldwide, DCHSAA Charter Member

Dellinger, David L. Dave, Class of 1965, U.S. Air Force, B-52 Mechanic, Thailand and Viet Nam

Flaskamp, John E., Class of 1965, U.S. Marines, Corporal, Killed in Action in Quang Tri, South Viet Nam, Purple Heart

Fonderhide, Michael, Class of 1965, U.S. Army, Viet Nam, DCHSAA Charter Member

Franklin, Larry, Class of 1965, U.S. Air Force, Viet Nam

Hancock, Donald, Class of 1965, U.S. Navy, Viet Nam

Hartnagle, Carl, Class of 1965, U.S. Army, 41st Engineering Company, Viet Nam

Jones, Daniel L. Danny, Class of 1965, U.S. Army, E5, Medic, 1966 to 1968, Korea

Kenworthy, Daniel, Class of 1965, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam

Marr, Edgar, Class of 1965, U.S. Navy, Aircraft Carrier, USS Kitty Hawk

Merritt, Terry William, Class of 1965, U.S. Air Force, Viet Nam

Miles, Anthony  Tony, Class of 1965, U.S. Air Force, Viet Nam

Milliken, James Jim, Class of 1965, U.S. Navy, SeeBees, E4, 1963 to 1969, Viet Nam

Moore, Ronald Edward Bebo, Class of 1965, U.S. Army, 1966 to 1970, Viet Nam

Osborne, Jonathon M., Class of 1965, U.S. Air Force, Viet Nam

Pellum, Larry E., Class of 1965, U.S. Air Force, 2nd Lieutenant, 1967 to 1968, Microwave Technician, Goose Bay, Labrador, DCHSAA Charter Member

Rackley, Richard Dick, Class of 1965, U.S. Navy, Viet Nam

Rather, James W. Jim, Class of 1965, U.S. Army, 1966 to 1968, Viet Nam

Sims, Donald Lee, Class of 1965, U.S. Navy Reserve, Seabees, Viet Nam, DCHSAA Life Member

Sims, Edward Ed, Class of 1965, U.S. Coast Guard, RM-1

Sledge, Steven L., Class of 1965, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Snoddy, Lloyd Michael Mike, Class of 1965, U.S. Navy, Viet Nam

Stephens, Roger L., Class of 1965, U.S. Army, Spc5, Viet Nam

Sudduth, Donald Eugene, Class of 1965, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam, DCHSAA Charter Member

Surdi, James P., Class of 1965, U.S. Navy, Seebees, 1967 to 1968, Viet Nam

Toole, Leonard Eugene Gene, Class of 1965, U.S. Navy, 1966 to 1970, Served on 4 destroyers

Trusler, Gary Wayne, Class of 1965, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Westfall, Marc Wayne, Class of 1965, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam

Williams, Dennis, Class of 1965, U.S. Army, Captain, 1st Infantry Division, 1971 to 1973, Fort Riley, Kansas

Class of 1966

Arnold, Lonnie J.,  Class of 1966, U.S. Army, 1967 to 1968, Viet Nam, Purple Heart

Arvin, Robert C., Class of 1966, U.S. Navy

Baker, James Ray Jim, Class of 1966, U.S. Army

Baker, Rick A., Class of 1966, U.S. Air Force, Captain, Fighter Pilot, Viet Nam

Benedict, Michael, Class of 1966, U.S. Air Force, Active

Boone, Michael,  Class of 1966, U.S. Navy

Collins, James,  Class of 1966, U.S. Navy, 1966 to 1970, U.S.S. Berkeley (guided missile destroyer)

Denny, David Lester, Class of 1966, U.S. Marines, Private 1st Class, Killed in Action, Quang Nam, South Viet Nam, Purple Heart

Donaldson, Donald Donnie, Class of 1966, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Dowden, Gary W., Class of 1966, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam, Purple Heart

Farley, Richard, Class of 1966, U.S. Navy, 1967 to 1970, U.S.S. Essex (aircraft carrier)

Foster, Leroy D.,  Class of 1966, U.S. Navy, E-4, 3rd Class Radioman, 1967 to 1970, Guam & Viet Nam

Givan, Stephen Steve, Class of 1966, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Greeson, Tommy M., Class of 1966, U.S. Army, Sergeant (E4), 1966 to 1968, Viet Nam

Grimsley, William A. Bill, Class of 1966, U.S. Army, Sergeant, Unit A, 126th Artillery Unit, Germany

Harman, James Russell Rusty,  Class of 1966, U.S. Army

Hauger, Gary, Class of 1966, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Hauger, Mark, Class of 1966, U.S. Marines, Sergeant, 27th Marine Regiment, Viet Nam

Holmes, Jerry R., Class of 1966, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam

King, Jerry, Class of 1966, U.S. Navy, Viet Nam

Lemon, Robert E., Class of 1966, U.S. Navy, Viet Nam

Madden, Thomas Tommy, Class of 1966, U.S. Army

McBride, Donald Don, Class of 1966, U.S. Air Force, Viet Nam

Miller, Burnon Elihue "Bernie", Class of 1966, U.S. Marines, Private 1st Class, Killed in Action in Quang Nam, South Viet Nam, Purple Heart

Montgomery, William Lynn, Class of 1966, U.S. Army, Viet Nam, Purple Heart

Park, Robert Lee, Class of 1966. U.S. Army, Corporal, Viet Nam, Killed in Action in Quang Tri, South Viet Nam, Purple Heart

Raymond, Karl D,, Class of 1966, U.S. Navy, Command Master Chief Petty Officer, Retired-26 years, Viet Nam

Rigney, Ronald  Ronnie, Class of 1966, Yes, Viet Nam

Roach, Allan Lee, Class of 1966, U.S. Army, Lieutenant Colonel, Retired-23 years, worldwide

Smith, Daniel Dan, Class of 1966, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam, Purple Heart

Sowders, Barry Gene, Class of 1966, U.S. Army, Spc4, Viet Nam, Killed in Action in Vinh Long, South Viet Nam, Bronze Star with Valor, Purple Heart

Stevenson, John W., Class of 1966, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Surdi, Raymond, Class of 1966, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Williams, Vernon Brent, Class of 1966, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Class of 1967

Allen, Robert Wayne, Jr., Class of 1967, U.S. Marines & Indiana National Guard, Retired-20+ years, Viet Nam

Baker, James W., Class of 1967, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam

Cary, John, Class of 1967, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Combs, Larry W., Class of 1967, U.S. Army, Sergeant, Viet Nam

Egan, Roscoe,  Class of 1967, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Haggard, Frank, Class of 1967, U.S. Navy, Seaman, USS Chemung, Viet Nam

Hall, Charles Charlie, Class of 1967, U.S. Army & Indiana National Guard, Master Sergeant, Retired-39 years, Viet Nam, Bronze Star

Kirby, Troyce Troy, Class of 1967, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Rather, David Dave, Class of 1967, U.S. Air Force Reserve, 1971 to 1977, DCHSAA Life Member

Rigney, Ronald Ronnie, Class of 1967, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Schubert, Jack C.,  Class of 1967, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Shipley, James R., Class of 1967, U.S. Navy, Navy SEAL, Viet Nam, Purple Heart

Wilhite, Ted, Class of 1967, U.S. Navy, E-3, Viet Nam

Class of 1968

Bangel, Lewis J., Class of 1968, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Behr, Steven Alan, Class of 1967, U.S. Army, Viet Nam, Purple Heart

Belcher, Steven Marshall, Class of 1968, U.S. Army, Spc-4, 615th Military Police Company, 1969 to 1970, Viet Nam

Biggers, Cathy Lee (Kowalewitz), Class of 1968, U.S. Air Force, Communications, Selfridge AFB, Michigan, DCHSAA Life Member

Cogdill, Everett Wayne, Class of 1968, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam

Cotton, David Hollis, Class of 1968, U.S. Air Force, Retired-20 years, Viet Nam

Cunningham, Billy D., Class of 1968, U.S. Army, 1970 to 1971, Okinawa, DCHSAA Life Member

Graves, Donald Gene, Class of 1968, U.S. Navy, Viet Nam

Harrell, Edward David Eddie, Class of 1968, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Hickey, John W., Class of 1968, U.S. Army, CIB & PH, 1969 to 1971, Viet Nam

Johnson, Stephen James, Class of 1968, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Kidwell, Robert Gary, Class of 1968, U.S. Army, Viet Nam, 2 Purple Hearts

Lawrence, Terry D., Class of 1968. U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Newsom, Barry Paul, Class of 1968, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Shadoan, Lloyd William Bill, Class of 1968, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Sipos, Alan Ray, Class of 1968, U.S. Army, Spc4, 1969 to 1971, Viet Nam

Thorne, Lula Frances (Turner), Class of 1968, U.S. Womens Army Corps, 1968 to 1971, ARCOM

Class of 1969

Bastin, Dennis E., Class of 1969, U.S. Army, Spc4, Viet Nam

Coffey, Thomas Tom, Class of 1969, U.S. Army, 101st Airborne, 1976 to 1980, Ft. Campbell, KY

Holmes, Scott Scotty, Class of 1969, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Hoopengarner, Harold, Class of 1969, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Jines, Robert Bob, Class of 1969, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Lingner, Larry, Class of 1969, U.S. Army

Loughmiller, Michael J., Class of 1969, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam

Patton, William Bill, Class of 1969, U.S. Navy, destroyer sunk in Aegean Sea

Smith, Dan, Class of 1969, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam, Purple Heart

Thompson, Jeffrey Allen Jeff, Class of 1969, U.S. Marines, Captain, Pilot, Retired-30 years

Wyse, Robert, Class of 1969, U.S. Army, Master Sergeant, Retired-29 years, 6 Meritorious Service Medals and Indiana Distinguished Service Medals

Class of 1970

Chapman, Michael R., Class of 1970, U.S. Army, Viet Nam, Bronze Star

Elder, Mark A., Class of 1970, U.S. Army

Graves, Gary Allen, Class of 1970, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam

Nowlin, Kerry R., Class of 1970, U.S. Marines

Poore, Charles E., Class of 1970, U.S. Army, Sergeant, Viet Nam

Portish, David C., Class of 1970, Indiana National Guard, Sergeant Major, 1971 to Active, Iraq

Rigsby, James Michael  Mike, Class of 1970, U.S. Navy, USS Decatur

Stuart, Michael D., Class of 1970, U.S. Army

Townsend, Bruce E., Class of 1970, U.S. Army, Germany

Young, Roger Kent, Class of 1970, U.S. Army, Spc4, 1971 to 1974, Viet Nam

Class of 1971

Balz, William A. Bill, Class of 1971, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Cain, Daniel L. Danny, Class of 1971, U.S. Army

Freitag, J. Patrick Pat, Class of 1971, Yes, Technical Sergeant, DLA / OSI, Retired

Harvey, Emil R., Jr. "Eazy", Class of 1971, U.S. Army, 1972 to 1974, Baumholder, Germany

Wirey, Joe Allen, Class of 1971, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Class of 1972

Barger, Robert B. "Bob", Class of 1972, U.S. Army, 1972 to 1975, Viet Nam

Coffey, Gary L., Class of 1972, U.S. Air Force, Sergeant (E-5), Viet Nam

Cooley, David P., Class of 1972, U.S. Air Force, Senior Airman, Certified Life Support Specialist, 1978 to 1981, RAF, Fairford, England

Davis, Dennis L., Class of 1972, U.S. Army, 1972 to 1976

Lanham, Edgar F., Class of 1972, U.S. Navy, Intelligence

Lingner, Terry A.,  Class of 1972, U.S. Army

McGillem, Michael L., Class of 1972, U.S. Navy, Viet Nam

Nighbert, Noell Lynn, Class of 1972, Indiana National Guard, Retired

Osborne, Walter Daryl, Class of 1972, U.S. Air Force

Reid, William E., Class of 1972, U.S. Army, 1972 to 1975

Shipley, William J., Class of 1972, U.S. Army

Taylor, Dale R., Class of 1972, U.S. Air Force, 1975 to 1979, Viet Nam & Nellis AFB, Nevada

Class of 1973

Chasteen, Mark T., Class of 1973, U.S. Navy, HA-3, Medical Corpsman

Chisham, Jeff, Class of 1973, U.S. Army, Spc-4, Germany

Moore, Robert L., Jr., Class of 1973, U.S. Army, 1st Sergeant, Retired-22 years, Worldwide

Mudd, Tommy, Class of 1973, U.S. Army, 101st Airborne

Scotto, Georgia (Larrison),  Class of 1973, U.S. Army, Sergeant

Skinner, Richard,  Class of 1973, U.S. Marines

Class of 1974

Dowden, Jay, Class of 1974, U.S. Navy

Marksbary, Rick A.,  Class of 1974, U.S. Navy, MMER

Mynatt, James,  Class of 1974, U.S. Navy

Osborne, Jay R., Class of 1974, U.S. Air Force

Simpson, David, Class of 1974, U.S. Air Force

Class of 1975

Coleman, Douglas L., Class of 1975, U.S. Navy

Sipos, Gary, Class of 1975, U.S. Navy, Machinist Mate 3rd Class, U.S.S. Trucklee, AO-147

Taft, Mark,  U.S. Army, Private 1st Class, 1975 to 1978, Fort Bragg, North Carolina

Class of 1976

Davis, Richard W., Class of 1976, U.S. Air Force, Staff Master Sergeant, Retired-20 years. Worldwide

Evans, Robert P., Class of 1976, U.S. Air Force, Retired

Jones, Douglas K. Doug, Class of 1976, U.S. Army, Sergeant 1st Class, Retired-24 years

Jones, Richard K., Class of 1976, U.S. Army, 1976 to 1985

Lindsey, Ronald C., Class of 1976, U.S. Army, Retired

Reddy, Thomas E. II,  Class of 1976, U.S. Army, Specialist,E-4, 62-J-10 Engineer, 1977 to 1981

Rutledge, David E.,  Class of 1976, U.S. Army, Military Intelligence, 33S, 33P,33M, H and LOOGM

Szakel, Anthony L. Tony, Class of 1976, U.S. Army

Wyse, Robert E., Class of 1976, U.S. Army, Master Sergeant, Retired

Class of 1977

Koontz, Roger D., Class of 1977, U.S. Navy, Aircraft Carrier, USS Kitty Hawk, CV-63 (aircraft carrier)

McWilliams, Michael A.  Class of 1977, U.S. Army, Spc- , Persian Golf

Class of 1978

Miller, William Amos Amos, Class of 1978, U.S. Air Force

Sowers, Tamela (Osborne) Tammy, Class of 1978, U.S. Army

Class of 1979

Bates, Gerald Wayne Jerry, Class of 1979, U.S. Marines, Master Sergeant, Desert Shield and Desert Storm

Connell, Thomas Tom, Class of 1979, U.S. Navy

Cook, Robert L. Bob, Class of 1979, U.S. Navy Reserve, 1998 to 2006, Kuwait

Drinkard, David Wayne, Class of 1979, U.S. Army, HQ & Company A, 738th Maintenance Battalion, 38th Infantry, 1979 to 1999, Desert Storm

Hibler, Steven L., Class of 1979, U.S. Army, Lieutenant Colonel, 1982 to Active, Bosnia and Iraq

Hickam, Jay Allen, Class of 1979, U.S. Navy

Hoevener, Craig Arthur, Class of 1979, U.S. Army

Naessens, Robert Anthony, Class of 1979, U.S. Coast Guard, Transportation and Logistics Control

Rather, Christopher W. Chris, Class of 1979, U.S. Air Force, Fairchild AFB, Washington

Class of 1980

Naessens, David Allen, Class of 1980, U.S. Army, Retired-11 years, Worldwide

Oberle, Keith, Class of 1980, U.S. Army

Class of 1981

McPeek, Debra L.,  Class of 1981, U.S. Air Force

Morris, William A.,  Class of 1981, U.S. Army, 1980 to 1996, Retired-16 years, West Germany

Pitman, Leonard Lenny, Class of 1981, Kentucky National Guard, 1st 149th and 1st 623rd, Iraq

Class of 1982

Acton, Troy Dean, Class of 1982, U.S. Army, Retired

Bates, Barry T., Class of 1982, U.S. Marines, Viet Nam

Blackburn, Brian Bonsib, Class of 1982, Indiana National Guard, 1st Lieutenant,

Dennison, William Earl Earl, Class of 1982, U.S. Army & Indiana National Guard, Captain, 1982 to 2001, Retired-19 years, Camp Atterbury, IN

Gillie, Michael, Jr. Mike, Class of 1982, U. S. Air Force, E-4, 1984 to 1987

Pasch, Michael, Class of 1982, U.S. Army, Retired

Richardson, Gary Albert, Class of 1982, U.S. Army, Army Intelligence, Retired

Class of 1983

Bell, Charles Stanton Chuck, Class of 1983, U.S. Army, Colonel, Active, Worldwide

Hardesty, Dawn Marie (Sizemore), Class of 1983, Indiana National Guard

Hibler, Scott E. Scotty, Class of 1983, Indiana National Guard, Sergeant 1st Class, Active, Afghanistan and Iraq

Kinder, William Darrin, Class of 1983, U.S. Army & Indiana National Guard, Retired-23 years, Okinawa

Ogden, Kris Allen, Class of 1983, U.S. Army, 82nd Airborne, 1984 to 1986

Reuter, Thomas Robert, Class of 1983, U.S. Army, 1988 to 1993, Desert Storm War

Turpin, Michael Dean, Class of 1983, U.S. Marines, Lieutenant Colonel, Active-27 years

Voller, Steven Mark, Class of 1983, U.S. Army, Command Sergeant Major, 5th Special Forces Group, Active

Class of 1984

Atkinson, Michael Scott, Class of 1984, U.S. Navy, PT Ship Shield, DCHSAA Life Member

Bishop, Brian Joseph, Class of 1984, U.S. Navy

Cook, Lonnie Charles Lon, Class of 1984, U.S. Navy

Rhorer, Clyde H., Jr. Butch, Class of 1984, U.S. Navy

Roach, Wesley Douglas Doug, Class of 1984, U.S. Army, Ranger, Viet Nam

Watson, William G. Bill, Class of 1984, U.S. Marines

Class of 1985

Buckner, Kerry A., Class of 1985, U.S. Army, Iraq

Heuer, John L., Class of 1985, U.S. Army, Retired

Hubbard, William, E.,  Class of 1985, U.S. Marines,

Stroud, Ronald A., Class of 1985, U.S. Navy

Class of 1986

Baker, Darren Michael, Class of 1986, U.S. Marines, Sergeant Major, 1987 to 2011, Retired-24 years, Desert Shield, Desert Storm and Iraq

Crouse, Kimberly Kay Kim, Class of 1986, U.S. Navy, E-4, Petty Officer 3rd Class, 1988 to 1992

Daudy, Scott E., Class of 1986, U.S. Army, Viet Nam

Fanning, Daniel W., Class of 1986, U.S. Navy Reserve & U.S. Army Reserve, Medic, Desert Storm

Taylor, Jeffrey Leroy, Class of 1986, U.S. Air Force, 1986 to 1991, Worldwide

Class of 1987

Skaggs, Todd K., Class of 1987, U.S. Army, Master Sergeant, 6th Military Police Corps, Retired-24 years,  Bosnia and Iraq

Class of 1988

Merritt, Bryan William, Class of 1988,  U.S. Army, Sergeant, 1989 to Present, Desert Storm

Obermeyer, Terry L., Class of 1988, U.S. Navy, Captain, Naval Academy Graduate, Class of 1992, Retired-21 years, worldwide

Rigney, Donald R., Jr. Donnie, Class of 1988, U.S. Army, Ranger, Viet Nam

Class of 1989

Bowling, James Bryan Bryan, Class of 1989, U.S. Army

Hammons, David, Class of 1989, U.S. Army, Infantry, 1989 to 1997

Hawk, Cynthia Gail, Class of 1989, U.S. Army

Yaden, Scott, Class of 1989, U.S. Air Force, 1991 to 2010,Retired-21 years, Iraq

Class of 1990

Clark, Steven P., Class of 1990, U.S. Army, 1990 to 1993, Fort Harrison, IN

Shanklin, Michael Lee, Class of 1990, U.S. Navy, Persian Gulf War

Class of 1991

Julian, Michael A., Class of 1991, U.S. Army

McFarland, Scott J., Class of 1991, U.S. Army

Monday, Jeffrey H., Class of 1991, U.S. Army

Nuetzman, Brad Alan, Class of 1991, U.S. Army, 82nd Airborne

Priddy, Raymond W., Class of 1991, U.S. Army

Shake, Stephen M., Class of 1991, U.S. Army

Class of 1992

Shillings, Shannon C., Class of 1992, U.S. Air Force, Master Sergeant, 181st Intelligence Wing, & Indiana National Guard, 1996 to Active

Stanfield, Chad R., Class of 1992, U. S. Air Force, Special Forces, 1993 to 1997, Iraq

Class of 1993

Shimp, Brandy Lynn (Miller), Class of 1993, U.S. Army, 1993 to 1995, Fort Knox, Kentucky

Class of 1994

Class of 1995

Detmer, David A., Class of 1995, U.S. Army, 1998 to 2007, Iraq, Germany, Kosovo, Bosnia & Hungary

Harcourt, Amber, Class of 1995, U.S. Army, 92-R, Parachute Rigger, Airborne & Indiana National Guard, Military Police, 1996 to 2003, Fort Lee, Virginia, and Stout Field, Indiana

Class of 1996

Class of 1997

Cleveland, James Allen, II Jim, Class of 1997, U.S. Army & Indiana National Guard, 1997 to Active, Iraq

Class of 1998

Andrews, Scott R., Class of 1998, U.S. Navy

Chapman, Timothy L. Tim, Class of 1998, U.S. Army, Private 1st Class 1, Retired-13 years, Fort Rucker, Fort Jackson & Camp Atterbury

England, Johnathan W., Class of 1998, U.S. Army

Faris, Andrew Dale Andy, Class of 1998, U.S. Army

Class of 1999

Smith, John J. J.J., Class of 1999, U.S. Marines, 1999 to 2002,

Class of 2000

Harrell, David Neill, Class of 2000, U.S. Army, Iraq

Moscrip, Richard M., Class of 2000, Indiana National Guard, Active, Iraq

Randolph, Leslie,  Class of 2000, U.S. Air Force

Class of 2001

Doyle, Jeremy Wade, Class of 2001, U.S. Army, Staff Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, 69th Armored Regiment, 1st Brigade, Combat Team, 1999 to 2003, Iraq

Nungester, Timothy, Class of 2001, U.S. Army, Sergeant, 101st Airborne, Iraq

Class of 2002

Class of 2003

Henry, John S., Class of 2003, U.S. Air Force

Leedy, Adam Vance, Class of 2003, U.S. Army, Sergeant, 2007 to 2010, Iraq

pt; font-family: Arial; cole="text-align: justify; line-height: normal"> Class of 2004

Class of 2005

Howe, Daniel Benjamin, Class of 2005, U.S. Army, Iraq, Purple Heart, DCHSAA Life Member

Tomey, Daniel James, Class of 2005, U.S. Marines, Iraq

Class of 2006

Beams, Zachary Kyle, Class of 2006, U.S. Air Force, Active

Henry, Evelyn V., Class of 2006, Indiana National Guard, Active

Hibler, Corbin Jacob, Class of 2006, U.S. Army, Master Sergeant, Intelligence Analyst, 2006 to Active, Afghanistan

Jones, Kevin Douglas, Class of 2006, U.S. Marines, Active, Iraq

Morgan, Mitchell R., Class of 2006, Indiana National Guard, Specialist

Rogier, Anthony Patrick Tony, Class of 2006, U.S. Marines, Active

Titus, Christopher Joshua Chris, Class of 2006, U.S. Army

Class of 2007

Class of 2008

Taylor, Nicholas A., Class of 2008, U.S. Air Force, Active, Cannon AFB, New Mexico

Class of 2009

Dye, Alec Michael,  Class of 2009, U.S. Air Force, Airman, 2nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, 2nd Bomb Wing of B-52 aircraft, Killed on Tarague Beach, Guam, Purple Heart

Class of 2010

Class of 2011

Class of 2012

Class of 2013

Class of 2014

Class of 2015

=====================================================================

Administrators & Faculty

Bauer, Joseph Joe, Faculty Member, Yes, World War II

Beuker, Aleida A., School Nurse, 1947 to 1973, U.S. Womens Army Corp, Major, Retired, World War II

Bosma, Theodora C., Dean of Girls, 1947 to 1980, U.S. Womens Army Corp, Lieutenant Colonel, Retired, Intelligence & Logistics, World War II

Byfield, Carter Lee, Faculty member in the 1960s, U.S. Navy, World War II

Ellshoff, Frank, Faculty Member,

Gates, Francis A. Faculty Member, U.S. Navy, World War II

Holmes, DeLoss Bud, Faculty Member, Industrial Arts, U.S. Navy & U.S. Coast Guard, World War II & Korea

Hurst, Paul A., Faculty Member, History, U.S. Army, World War II

Lucas, James, Faculty Member, Mathematics, U.S. Army, Korea

Lydick, Lee Edward, Faculty Member, U.S. Marines, World War II

Renner, Alicia,  Faculty Member, Yes

Renner, Howard, Faculty Member, U.S. Army, West Point Graduate

Stevens, Richard Dick, Faculty Member, Yes, Korea

Taylor, William Bill, Faculty Member, Yes, World War II

Thayer, Raymond, Faculty Member, Yes, World War II

Timmons, Melvin, Faculty Member at West Newton, 6th grade teacher, U.S. Army, World War II

Warner, Homer E., Faculty from Vice Principal to Principal in the 1960s, U.S. Army, World War II

 

 

 

They Did Their Share !

 

On   Veteran's   Day   we   honor

Soldiers  who  protect  our nation.

For  their  service as our warriors,

They   deserve   our   admiration.

 

Some   of   them  were   drafted;

Some        were       volunteers;

For some it was just yesterday;

For some it's been many years;

 

In  the  jungle   or   the  desert,

On    land   or   on    the    sea,

They did whatever was assigned

To      produce       a       victory.

 

Some came back; some didn't.

They defended us everywhere.

Some saw combat; or rode a desk;

All   of   them   did   their share.

 

No   matter   what   the   duty,

For low  pay  and   little  glory,

These soldiers gave up normal lives,

For duties mundane and gory.

 

Let every veteran be honored;

Don't let politics get in the way.

Without them, freedom would have died;

What they did, we can't repay.

 

We  owe  so  much  to them,

Who kept us safe from terror,

So when we see the uniform,

Let's say "thank you" to every wearer.

 

By Joanna Fuchs

 



Copyright © 2009 Decatur Central H.S. All Rights Reserved
Webmaster: